NEWS

Presentations of the invited speakers now available !

Dear Participants, You can now (...)
[+] Read

ICECCS 2012 List of DOI’s

Dear Participants, ICECCS 2012 (...)
[+] Read

Schedule of the conference now available

The full program of the conference (...)
[+] Read

Join the group ICECCS 2012 on LinkedIn

The Conference ICECCS 2012 has a (...)
[+] Read



 


Program

You will find here below the full program of the conference ICECCS 2012, as well as the list of accepted papers.

There is also a xls version of the program:

July 18, 2012 – Software Requirements and Modeling

  • Introduction

    • 08:30-09:00 - Welcoming of the organizers

    • 09:00-10:00 - Talk of Albert BENVENISTE (INRIA)
  • Session 1: Software requirements

    • 10:00-10:15 – break

    • 10:15-10:40 – Non-Intrusive Repair of Reactive Programs, David Harel (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israël), Guy Katz (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israël), Assaf Marron (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israël) and Gera Weiss (Ben-Gurion university of the negev, Israël)

    • 10:40-11:05 – Bridging the gap between user requirements and configuration requirements, Pietro Colombo (Università degli studi dell’Insubria, Italy), Pejman Salehi (Sheridan College, Canada), Ferhat Khendek (Concordia University, Canada) and Maria Toeroe (Concordia University, Canada)

    • 11:05-11:30 – An experimental study on Collaborative Filtering for Requirements Engineering, Fabio Roda (Ecole Polytechnique, France)

    • 11:30-12:15 – Analysis of Use Case Requirements using SFTA and SFMEA Techniques, Saurabh Tiwari (Indian Institute of Technology Jabalpur, India), Santosh Singh Rathore (Indian Institute of Technology Jabalpur, India), Sudhanshu Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology Jabalpur, India), Gogate Vaibhav Vinayak (Indian Institute of Technology Jabalpur, India) and Atul Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology Jabalpur, India)

    • 12:15-14:00 – Lunch at the restaurant "Au Bistrot de la Montagne"

    • 14:00-14:25 – Control Systems: Phenomena and Structuring Functional Requirement Documents, Sanaz Yeganefard (University of Southampton, United-Kingdom) and Michael Butler (University of Southampton, United-Kingdom)

    • 14:25-14:50 – Improving Hardware Reuse through XML-based Interface Encapsulation, Miguel-Angel Sanchez-Marcos (Technical University of Madrid, Spain), Marisa Lopez-Vallejo (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain), Carlos A. Iglesias (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain) and Carlos A. Lopez-Barrio(Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)

    • 14:50-15:15 – Models and Methodology for Automated Business Continuity Analysis, Ulrich Winkler (SAP, United-Kingdom), Wasif Gilani (SAP, United-Kingdom), Alan Marshall (Queen’s University, United-Kingdom) and Alex Guitman (SAP, Canada)
  • Session 2: Software modeling

    • 15:15-15:40 – Design Patterns for Rule-based Refinement of Safety Critical Embedded Systems Models, Fabien Cadoret (Telecom ParisTech, France), Etienne Borde (Telecom ParisTech, France), Sébastien Gardoll (Telecom ParisTech, France) and Laurent Pautet (Telecom ParisTech, France)

    • 15:40-16:10 – break

    • 16:10-16:35 – Merging UML2 composite structures of Software Product Lines, Takoua Ben Rhouma (CEA, France), Patrick Tessier (CEA, France) and Francois Terrier (CEA, France)

    • 16:35-17:00 – Systematic Scenario-Based Analysis of UML Design Class models, Lijun Yu (Colorado State University, United-States), Robert France (Colorado State University, United-States), Indrakshi Ray (Colorado State University, United-States) and Wuliang Sun (Colorado State University, United-States)

    • 17:00-17:25 – Performance Analysis of Data Gathering Protocol using PRISM, Kang He (Shanghai University, China), Hongli Yang (Peking University, China), Yachao Feng (Beijing University of Technology, China), Yuan Liu (Beijing University of Technology, China) and Zongyan Qiu (Peking University, China)

    • 17:25-17:50 – ViTAL : A Verification Tool for EAST-ADL Models using UPPAAL PORT, Eduard Paul Enoiu (Mälardalen University, Sweden), Raluca Marinescu (Mälardalen University, Sweden), Cristina Seceleanu (Mälardalen University, Sweden) and Paul Pettersson (Mälardalen University, Sweden)
  • Cocktail

    • 17:50- Departure to the cocktail all together

    • 18:00 – Cocktail at Jussieu

    • 20:00 – End of the 1st day

July 19, 2012 – Software Design, Formal Methods and Programming Languages & Algorithms

  • Introduction
  • Session 3: Software design

    • 10:00-10:15 – break

    • 10:15-10:40 – Dhara: A Service Abstraction-Based OS Kernel Design Model, Dharanipragada Janakiram (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India), Hemang Mehta (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India) and Balaji S J (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)

    • 10:40-11:05 – Spatio-Temporal UML Statechart For Cyber-Physical Systems, Ziwei Liu (East China Normal University, China), Jing Liu (East China Normal University, China), Jifeng He (East China Normal University, China) and Zuohua Ding (Zhejiang university of science, China)

    • 11:05-11:30 – A deep investigation for QoS-based Feedback at Design time and Runtime, Raffaela Mirandola (Politecnico di Milano, Italy) and Catia Trubiani (Università degli Studi dell’Aquila, Italy)

    • 11:30-12:15 – Self-explanation in Adaptive Systems, Nelly Bencomo (INRIA, France), Kris Welsh (University of Kent, United Kingdom), Pete Sawyer (Lancaster University, United Kingdom) and Jon Whittle (Lancaster University, United Kingdom)

    • 12:15-14:00 – Lunch at the restaurant "Au Bistrot de la Montagne"

  • Session 4: Formal methods

    • 14:00-14:25 – Formal Analysis of Pervasive Computing Systems, Yan Liu (National University of Singapore, Singapore), Xian Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore), Yang Liu (National University of Singapore, Singapore), Jun Sun (National University of Singapore, Singapore), Jin Song Dong (National University of Singapore, Singapore), Jit Biswas (National University of Singapore, Singapore) and Mounir Mokhtari (Telecom SudParis, France)

    • 14:25-14:50 – P/S-CoM+: a Formal Approach to Design Correct Publish/Subscribe Architectural Styles, Ikbel Krichen (University of Sfax, Tunisia), Imen Loulou (University of Gabes, Tunisia), Hedi Dhouib (University of Sfax, Tunisia) and Ahmed Hadj Kacem (University of Sfax, Tunisia)

    • 14:50-15:15 – A case study in formal system engineering with SysML, Iulia Dragomir (IRIT, France), David Lesens (EADS Astrium, France) and Iulian Ober (IRIT, France)

    • 15:15-15:40 – Heterogeneous Aviation Safety Cases: Integrating the Formal and the Non-formal, Ganesh Pai (NASA Ames Research Center, United-States), Ewen Denney (NASA Ames Research Center, United-States) and Josef Pohl (University of Wyoming, United-States)

    • 15:40-16:10 – break

  • Session 5: Programming languages & algorithms

    • 16:10-16:35 – xBIL - A Hardware Resource Oriented Binary Intermediate Language, Jianqi Shi (East China Normal University, China), Longfei Zhu (East China Normal University, China), Huixing Fang (East China Normal University, China), Jian Guo (East China Normal University, China), Huibiao Zhu (East China Normal University, China) and Xin Ye Xin Ye (East China Normal University, China)

    • 16:35-17:00 – Efficient Algorithms for T-Way Test Sequence Generation, Linbin Yu (University of Texas at Arlington, United-States), Yu Lei (University of Texas at Arlington, United-States), Raghu Kacker (National Institute of Standards and Technology, United-States), Rick Kuhn (National Institute of Standards and Technology, United-States) and Jim Lawrence (George Mason University, United-States)

    • 17:00-17:25 – A timing language for specifying multi clock automotive systems : The Timing Augmented Description Language, Marie-Agnès Peraldi-Frati (INRIA, France), Arda Goknil (INRIA, France), Julien Deantoni (Université Nice Sophia Antipolis, France) and Johan Nordlander (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)

    • 17:25-17:50 – Translating PDDL into CSP# - the PAT Approach, Yi Li (University of Toronto, Canada), Jing Sun (University of Auckland, New Zealand), Jin Song Dong (National University of Singapore, Singapore), Yang Liu (National University of Singapore, Singapore) and Jun Sun (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
  • Conference Dinner

    • 17:50- Ride to the Musée d’Orsay (1:10 to go to the Musée on your own)

    • 19:00 – Visit / guiding tour and dinner at the Musée d’Orsay (Please note that the visit start at 19:00, no late arrival could be accepted - you will find some info here)

    • 22:30 – End of the day

July 20, 2012 – Concurrency & Control, Software Monitoring & Verification, Hardware and Agent & Aspects

  • Introduction

    • 08:30-09:00 - Welcoming of the organizers

    • 09:00-10:00 - Talk of Jim WOODCOCK (York University)
  • Session 6: Concurrency & Control

    • 10:00-10:15 – break

    • 10:15-10:40 – Parameter Synthesis for Hierarchical Concurrent Real-Time Systems, Étienne André (Université Paris-Nord 13, France), Yang Liu (National University of Singapore, Singapore), Jun Sun (National University of Singapore, Singapore) and Jin Song Dong (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

    • 10:40-11:05 – A Design by Contract Approach to Verify Access Control Policies, Hakim Ferrier-Belhaouari (Université de Poitiers, France), Pierre Konopacki (Université Paris-Est Créteil, France), Régine Laleau (Université Paris-Est Créteil, France) and Marc Frappier (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)

    • 11:05-11:30 – Control System with High Robust Stability Characteristics Based On Catastrophe Function, Gulnara Abitova (L N Gumilev Eurasian National University, United-States), Vladimir Nikulin (Binghamton University, United-States), Mamirbek Beisenbi (L N Gumilev Eurasian National University, United-States), Aliya Ainagulova (L N Gumilev Eurasian National University, United-States) and Victor Skormin (Binghamton University, Etats-Unis)

    • 11:30-12:15 – A Control Theoretic Approach for Workflow Management, Hashem Ali Ghazzawi (University of York, United Kingdom), Iain Bate (University of York, United Kingdom) and Leandro Soares Indrusiak (University of York, United States)

    • 12:15-14:00 – Lunch at the restaurant "Au Bistrot de la Montagne"
  • Session 7: Software Monitoring & Verification

    • 14:00-14:25 – ORIENTAIS: Formal Verified OSEK/VDX Real-Time Operating System, Jianqi Shi (East China Normal University, China), Jifeng He (East China Normal University, China), Huibiao Zhu (East China Normal University, China), Huixing Fang (East China Normal University, China), Yanhong Huang (East China Normal University, China) and Xiaoxian Zhang (I-Soft, China)

    • 14:25-14:50 – An Energy-Efficient Real-Time Routing Protocol for Differentiated Data in Wireless Sensor Networks, Sayyed Majid Mazinani (Imam Reza University, Iran), Ali Naderi (Islamic azad university, Iran), Masood Setoodefar (Khayyam Higher Education Institute, Iran) and Amin Zadeh Shirazi (Khayyam Higher Education Institute, Iran)

    • 14:50-15:15 – Self-Calibration: Enabling Self-management in Autonomous Systems by Preserving Model Fidelity, Fahad Javed (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan), Malik Tahir Hassan (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan), Khurum Nazir Junejo, Naveed Arshad (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan) and Asim Karim (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan)

    • 15:15-15:40 – VPDSL: A DSL for Software in the Loop Simulations covering Material Flow, Istvan Nagy (ASML, Netherlands), Loek Cleophas (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands), Mark Van Den Brand (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands), Luc Engelen (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands), Liviu Raulea (ASML, Netherlands) and Ernest Mithun Xavier Lobo (ASML, Netherlands)

    • 15:40-16:10 – break
  • Session 8: Hardware

    • 16:10-16:35 – An Interaction-Driven Approach to Identifying Functional Behaviors of Service Robot Systems, Youngdo Cho (Sogang University, South Korea), Hwangwook Kim (Sogang University, South Korea), Dae-Kyoo Kim (Oakland University, United States) and Sooyong Park (Sogang University, South Korea)

    • 16:35-17:00 – Adaptive Majority-Based Re-Routing For Differentiated Reliability In Wireless Sensor Networks, Ali Naderi (Islamic azad university, Iran), Sayyed Majid Mazinani (Imam Reza University, Iran), Amin Zadeh Shirazi (Khayyam Higher Education Institute, Iran), Masood Setoodefar (Khayyam Higher Education Institute, Iran) and Mahya Faghihnia (Mashhad University of Medical Sciences, Iran)

  • Session 9: Agent & Aspects

    • 17:00-17:25 – Reasoning about Adaptivity of Agents and Multi-Agent Systems, Graeme Smith (University of Queensland, Australia), Jeff Sanders (African Institute for Mathematical Sciences, South Africa) and Kirsten Winter (University of Queensland, Australia)

    • 17:25-17:50 – Extending and Evaluating Agent-based Models of Algorithmic Trading Strategies, Natalia Ponomareva (University of Oxford, United Kingdom) and Anisoara Calinescu (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)

    • 17:50-18h15 – SMURF: Supporting Multi-tenancy Using Re-Aspects Framework, Mohamed Almorsy (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia), John Grundy (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia) and Amani Ibrahim (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia)

    • 18:15 – End of the day – End of the Conference